The STATE.
[…] Defendant argues here that because the tester did not ask for a second sample, testimony regarding defendant's refusal to provide an adequate first sample should not have been allowed. Defendant failed to raise this argument in the trial court, however. At first blush, it seems doubtful that the two-sample requirement would apply when a defendant refuses to provide an adequate first sample. In any case, we decline defendant's request to address the issue without the benefit of full argument and a decision below.
(b) Under OCGA § 40-6-392(a)(1)(A), the State must show that the machine "was operated with all its electronic and operating components prescribed by its manufacturer properly attached and in good working order." The easiest way to do this for breath-testing machines, without calling the inspector to testify, is set forth in OCGA § 40-6-392(f): each time the machine is inspected, the inspector prepares a certificate of inspection, signed under oath, which states that he has inspected the machine in