Roby v. Bailey
[…] Although Oklahoma law would allow the stacking, the Bohannan Court approved Rhody, noting that Rhody did not involve a statute made applicable by the Legislature to all insurance contracts effective in Oklahoma. Referring to Pate and Rhody, the Court stated: "We would not disturb the application of the choice of laws rule in either of these cases." Bohannan, 820 P.2d at 793.

The Oklahoma law Roby seeks to apply to this case, 36 Ohio St. 1991 § 3636 applies to insurance contracts "issued, delivered, renewed or extended in this state with respect to a motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state." Unlike the statute involved in Pate, this statute makes no attempt to control insurance contracts issued in other states for vehicles not registered or principally garaged in Oklahoma.