THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Therefore, the presumption that out-of-state convictions are valid should apply.
This leaves defendant with three prior convictions: one for unauthorized use of a vehicle, one for burglary in the first degree, and one for escape in the second degree. We note that even if one of those convictions had been found defective, the State indicated that it would proceed against defendant as a habitual criminal as long as he had two or more felony convictions.
Affirmed.
PETRIE and SOULE, JJ., concur.
Reconsideration denied May 9, 1979.
Review granted by Supreme Court August 22, 1979.
NOTES
[1] RCW 9.92.090 provides in pertinent part:
"Every person convicted in this state of any crime of which fraud or intent to defraud is an element, or of petit larceny, or of any felony, who shall previously have been twice convicted, whether in this state or elsewhere, of any crime which under the laws of this state would amount to a felony, or who shall previously have been four times convicted, whether in this state or elsewhere, of petit larceny, or of any misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor of which fraud or intent to defraud is an element, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state penitentiary for life." (Italics ours.)
[2] Washington's "joyriding" statute, RCW 9A.56.070 and former 9.54.020 (in effect when defendant was convicted in Oregon), both provide in pertinent part: