Calabro v. Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance
[…] Calabro "lost" the ring to her former husband by the superior court's final judgment and decree of divorce. Accordingly, the superior court's grant of summary judgment to Liberty Mutual in the instant case was proper. Lau's Corp. v. Haskins, supra.

Judgment affirmed.

SMITH, P.J., and ELLINGTON, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] It is undisputed that Calabro gave the ring to Ms. Calabro upon an agreement whereby the ring was to be returned to Calabro in the event of divorce without children born to the marriage.

[2] OCGA § 16-8-4(a) pertinently provides:

A person commits the offense of theft by conversion when, having lawfully obtained funds or other property of another including, but not limited to, leased or rented personal property, under an agreement or other known legal obligation to make a specified application of such funds or a specified disposition of such property, he [or she] knowingly converts the funds or property to his own use in violation of the agreement or legal obligation. This Code section applies whether the application or disposition is to be made from the funds or property of another or from the accused's own funds or property in equivalent amount when the agreement contemplates that the accused may deal with the funds or property of another as his [or her] own.

[3] The father further sold the ring to an unnamed third party.

[4] In general the exclusions were for wear and tear, insects or vermin, war, and nuclear discharge or other hazard.