State v. Trenidad
[…] Where, however, the contrary turns out to be true, an otherwise illegal arrest cannot be insulated from challenge by the decision of the instigating officer to rely on fellow officers to make the arrest.

Whiteley v. Warden, supra at 568; see State v. McCord, 19 Wash. App. 250, 255, 576 P.2d 892, 895 (1978). Similarly, the arrest here was invalid because it was based upon a void warrant. There was no other basis for the defendant's arrest. The officer's good faith does not change this fact.

[3] The State's contention that RCW 10.31.030 was substantially complied with must also be rejected. The applicable part of the statute states:

The officer making an arrest must inform the defendant that he acts under authority of a warrant, and must also show the warrant: Provided, That if the officer does not have the warrant in his possession at the time of arrest he shall declare that the warrant does presently exist and will be shown to the defendant as soon as possible on arrival at the place of intended confinement: ...

It is clear that this statute presupposes a warrant actually exists since the officer must either "inform the defendant that he acts under authority of a warrant" and either show the warrant or "declare that the warrant does presently exist" and will be shown to him as soon as possible.