Gary v. State
[…] More than a year later, on November 5, 1996, petitioner filed a PCR application asserting he was indigent and alleging trial counsel was ineffective in advising him to plead guilty.

In response to petitioner's application, the State filed a motion to dismiss on the ground the action was barred by the one-year limitation provided in § 17-27-45(A). After a hearing at which petitioner appeared pro se, the PCR judge dismissed petitioner's application.

ISSUES

1. Does mailing constitute filing under § 17-27-45(A)?
2. Should counsel have been appointed to represent petitioner at the hearing?

DISCUSSION

Section § 17-27-45(A) provides:

*629 An application for relief filed pursuant to [the Uniform Post-Conviction Procedure Act] must be filed within one year after the entry of a judgment of conviction or within one year after the sending of the remittitur to the lower court from an appeal or the filing of the final decision upon an appeal, whichever is later.

Under S.C.Code Ann. § 17-27-40 (1985), the application must be filed with the clerk of the court in which the conviction took place.

At the PCR hearing, no evidence was introduced.