State v. Barrington
[…] That is not to say that a promoting prostitution charge could not consist of several distinct transactions occurring as did the sexual abuse incidents in Petrich, "in a separate time frame and identifying place." Petrich, at 571. See State v. Song, 50 Wash. App. 325, 748 P.2d 273 (1988) (promotion of prostitution charges involving different prostitutes at different times may constitute multiple crimes, at least for sentencing purposes).

Barrington was charged with violating RCW 9A.88.070(1)(b) which states:

(1) A person is guilty of promoting prostitution in the first degree if he knowingly:
...
(b) Advances or profits from prostitution of a person less than eighteen years old.

The jury was instructed in the language of RCW 9A.88.060(1) and (2) that

*482 (1) "Advances prostitution."