Hulo v. City of Redmond
[…] Since the right to appeal must be given by an express statutory provision, an appeal is not effective unless it is taken within the time specified and in the manner designated by the statute.

Goetter v. Colville, supra at 307.

*572 [2, 3] The hypothetical example posed by plaintiffs demonstrates that the statutory scheme might better provide for a time limitation after a ruling on the sufficiency of the protests. But the requirement of RCW 35.43.100 is clear and unequivocal. No "lawsuit whatsoever ... in any way challenging the validity" of an LID may be commenced later than "thirty days after the date of passage of the ordinance ordering the improvement and creating the district or, when applicable, no later than thirty days after the expiration of the thirty-day protest period provided in RCW 35.43.180." RCW 35.43.100.

LID protesters must exercise reasonable diligence to protect their statutorily given rights.

Consistent with minimum requirements of notice, the legislature may adopt reasonable standards for the speedy hearing and disposition of objections to an LID assessment.