Allan v. Levy
[…] DISCUSSION

Allan's primary contention on appeal is that it was error to give jury instruction number 26 regarding conclusive consent. Specifically, Allan argues that the Washoe Medical Center "CONSENT TO SURGERY" form did not meet, as a matter of law, the requirements of conclusivity established by NRS 41A.110 upon which instruction number 26 was based. We agree.

The requirements of NRS 41A.110[1] are not necessarily essential to obtaining a valid informed consent to perform surgery. However, the requirements enumerated within NRS 41A.110 must be satisfied in their entirety for a physician to obtain conclusive consent to perform surgery upon a patient.

NRS 41A.110(4) requires a physician to obtain "the signature of the patient to a statement containing an explanation of the procedure, alternative methods of treatment and risks involved, as provided in this section." A careful review of the consent form signed by Allan reveals nonconformity with the statutory requisites as a matter of law. The form did not contain an explanation of the procedure, alternative methods of treatment or the risks inherent in the procedure.