Allan v. Levy
[…] Village Development Co. v. Filice, 90 Nev. 305, 312, 526 P.2d 83, 87-88 (1974). Based upon the law cited in Filice, we conclude that unsupported jury instruction number 26 constitutes a sufficiently serious source of jury confusion and misunderstanding to mandate reversal.

Having determined that reversible error resulted from giving the instruction involving conclusive consent, we deem it unnecessary to discuss the other issues raised by Allan.

For the reasons set forth above, we reverse the judgment of the district court and remand this case for a new trial.[2]

NOTES

[1] NRS 41A.110 provides:

Consent of patient: When conclusively established. A physician licensed to practice medicine under the provisions of chapter 630 of NRS has conclusively obtained the consent of a patient for a medical or surgical procedure if he has done the following:

1. Explained to the patient in general terms without specific details, the procedure to be undertaken;

2. Explained to the patient alternative methods of treatment, if any, and their general nature;

3. Explained to the patient that there may be risks, together with the general nature and extent of the risks involved, without enumerating such risks; and

4. Obtained the signature of the patient to a statement containing an explanation of the procedure, alternative methods of treatment and risks involved, as provided in this section.

[2] The Honorable Miriam Shearing, Justice, did not participate in the decision of this matter.