Great Plains Federal Savings & Loan Ass'n v. Dabney
[…] See also Keel v. Titan Construction Corporation, Okl., 639 P.2d 1228, 1232 (1982); Hall Jones Oil Corporation v. Claro, Okl., 459 P.2d 858, 861 (1969); Morris v. Barton, 200 Okl. 4, 190 P.2d 451, 458 (1948); Owens v. State, 133 Okl. 183, 271 P. 938, 942 (1928); Chicago, R.I. & P. Ry. Co. v. Harrington et al., 44 Okl. 41, 143 P. 325, 327 (1914); Hobbs v. Smith, 27 Okl. 830, 115 P. 347, 350 (1911).

Many states, including Oklahoma, later adopted the federal notice pleading regime. See 12 Ohio St. 1984 Supp. §§ 2001 et seq. With federal notice pleading, the doctrine of election of remedies became an anachronism. 12 O.S.Supp. 1984 § 2008(E)(2); Howell v. James, Okl., 818 P.2d 444, 446-448 (1991). The pertinent terms of § 2008(E)(2) are:

"A party may set forth, and at trial rely on, two or more statements of a claim or defense alternatively or hypothetically, either in one count or defense or in separate counts or defenses. * * *" [Emphasis mine.] Section 2008 was amended by 12 O.S.Supp. 1987, eff. Nov. 1, 1987; the amendment has no effect upon this appeal.

Although inconsistent judgments and double recovery may not be allowed, a party may now fully litigate all the theories in one trial. Howell, supra at 447.