Great Plains Federal Savings & Loan Ass'n v. Dabney
[…] [3] In ruling on a motion to dismiss allegations in the petition must be construed in connection with exhibits attached to the pleading. See Eckel v. Adair, 698 P.2d 921, 923 (Okla. 1984). In other words, it is proper to consider exhibits attached to a petition when ruling on a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted made pursuant to 12 Ohio St. 1991, § 2012(B)(6). In fact, 12 Ohio St. 1991, § 2010(C) specifically provides, "[a]ny written instrument which is an exhibit to a pleading is a part thereof for all purposes." Furthermore, in ruling on a motion to dismiss an appellate court must take as true all of the challenged pleading's allegations together with all reasonable inferences which may be drawn from them.