Great Plains Federal Savings & Loan Ass'n v. Dabney
[…] [9] For cases recognizing attorneys may be liable based on a third-party beneficiary analysis see Annot. "Attorney's liability, to one other than immediate client, for negligence in connection with legal duties," 61 A.L.R. 4th 615, 661-673 (1988).

[1] This action was filed August 13, 1987. The sufficiency of the petition under review must be measured by the Oklahoma Pleading Code [Pleading Code], 12 O.S.Supp. 1984 §§ 2001 et seq., which is patterned after the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.

The terms of 12 O.S.Supp. 1984 § 2008(A)(1) provide:

"A. CLAIMS FOR RELIEF. A pleading which sets forth a claim for relief, whether an original claim, counterclaim, cross-claim or third-party claim, shall contain:

1. A short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief; * * *.

Relief in the alternative or of several different types may be demanded." [Emphasis mine.]

Section 2008 was amended by Laws 1987, c. 78 § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 1987; the amendment has no effect upon this appeal.

The terms of FED.R.CIV.P. 8(a) provide in pertinent part:

"(a) Claims for relief. A pleading which sets forth a claim for relief ... shall contain: ...

(2) a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief, * * *." [Emphasis mine.]

Rule 8(a) is intended to ensure that the opposing party receive fair notice of the plaintiff's claim and the grounds upon which it rests. Conley v. Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 47-48, 78 S. Ct. 99, 103, 2 L. Ed. 2d 80, 85 (1957).