Pacific Wire Works, Inc. v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] Lloyd's of Yakima Floor Ctr. v. Department of Labor & Indus., 33 Wash. App. 745, 747-48, 662 P.2d 391 (1982).

Here, it is clear from the record that the trial court adopted the Board's factual findings as its own. None of the findings have been challenged. Moreover, the questions presented are essentially questions of law.

We now reach our first issue, whether the Department's regulation is consistent with statutory authority.

RCW 51.16.035 provides in pertinent part:

The department [the Department of Labor and Industries] shall classify all occupations or industries in accordance with their degree of hazard and fix therefor basic rates of premium which shall be the lowest necessary to maintain actuarial solvency of the accident and medical aid funds in accordance with recognized insurance principles. The department shall formulate and adopt rules and regulations governing the method of premium calculation and collection and providing for a rating system consistent with recognized principles of workers' compensation insurance which shall be designed to stimulate and encourage accident prevention and to facilitate collection....

(Italics ours.)

Under the regulatory scheme of chapter 296-17 of the Washington Administrative Code, the Department adopts basic classifications for various businesses and industries.