Sellers v. Nodvin
[…] (b) The uncontradicted evidence at the hearing was that the delay in filing the transcript did not delay transmission of the record to *208 the Court of Appeals.[3]

3. That being so, and there being no evidence of any of the other elements mentioned in Galletta, the trial court's express finding that the delay was unreasonable so as to warrant dismissal was an abuse of discretion under the standard set in Galletta.

Judgment reversed. All the Justices concur.

NOTES

[1] OCGA § 5-6-48 (c) provides:

No appeal shall be dismissed by the appellate court nor consideration of any error therein refused because of failure of any party to cause the transcript of evidence and proceedings to be filed within the time allowed by law or order of court; but the trial court may, after notice and opportunity for hearing, order that the appeal be dismissed where there has been an unreasonable delay in the filing of the transcript and it is shown that the delay was inexcusable and was caused by such party. In like manner, the trial court may order the appeal dismissed where there has been an unreasonable delay in the transmission of the record to the appellate court, and it is seen that the delay was inexcusable and was caused by the failure of a party to pay costs in the trial court or file an affidavit of indigence; provided, however, that no appeal shall be dismissed for failure to pay costs if costs are paid within 20 days (exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays) of receipt by the appellant of notice, mailed by registered or certified mail, of the amount of costs.

OCGA § 5-6-48 (f) provides, in part:

An appeal shall not be dismissed nor consideration thereof refused because of failure of the court reporter to file the transcript of evidence and proceedings within the time allowed by law or order of court unless it affirmatively appears from the record that the failure was caused by the appellant.

OCGA § 5-6-42 provides, in part:

Where there is a transcript of evidence and proceedings to be included in the record on appeal, the appellant shall cause the transcript to be prepared and filed as provided by Code Section 5-6-41.... The party having the responsibility of filing the transcript shall cause it to be filed within 30 days after filing of the notice of appeal... unless the time