DOLLIETTA COMENOUT et al., Petitioners,
[…] After the proclamation was issued, however, certain members *197 of the Quinault Indian Tribe repudiated the initial resolution submitted by the tribe on April 22, 1958. The proclamation by former Governor Rosellini was not rescinded before the effective date, however, and the validity of the proclamation was upheld in State v. Bertrand, 61 Wash. 2d 333, 378 P.2d 427 (1963).
In 1963, the legislature of the State of Washington enacted Laws of 1963, ch. 36, p. 346, which substantially amended RCW 37.12. RCW 37.12.010, as amended in 1963, states as follows:
The state of Washington hereby obligates and binds itself to assume criminal and civil jurisdiction over Indians and Indian territory, reservations, country, and lands within this state in accordance with the consent of the United States given by the act of August 15, 1953 (Public Law 280, 83rd Congress, 1st Session), but such assumption of jurisdiction shall not apply to Indians when on their tribal lands or allotted lands within an established Indian reservation and held in trust by the United States or subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the United States, unless the provisions of RCW 37.12.021 have been invoked, except for the following:
(1) Compulsory school attendance;
(2) Public assistance;
(3) Domestic relations;
(4) Mental illness;
(5) Juvenile delinquency;
(6) Adoption proceedings;
(7) Dependent children; and
(8) Operation of motor vehicles upon the public streets, alleys, roads and highways: Provided further, That Indian tribes that petitioned for, were granted and became subject to state jurisdiction pursuant to this chapter on or before March 13, 1963 shall remain subject to state civil and criminal jurisdiction as if chapter 36, Laws of 1963 had not been enacted.
(Italics ours.) It is under subsection (7) of the above statute covering "Dependent children" that the State of Washington and its Department of Social and Health Services assert jurisdiction over the petitioners in this case.