Asarco Inc. v. Air Quality Coalition
[…] Whether an EIS should have been prepared in the instant case involves two independent questions: (1) did SEPA, viewed in isolation, mandate the preparation of an EIS before the decision on this variance request was made; (2) do the requirements of SEPA so conflict with other state and federal environmental laws that its application in the instant case would have been impossible or impractical?

I. Did SEPA require preparation of an EIS prior to a variance decision in the instant case?

RCW 43.21C.030, which lies at the heart of this issue, provides:

The legislature authorizes and directs that, to the fullest extent possible: ... (2) all branches of government of this state, including state agencies, municipal and public corporations, and counties shall:
...
(c) Include in every recommendation or report on proposals for legislation and other major actions significantly affecting the quality of the environment, a detailed statement by the responsible official on:
(i) the environmental impact of the proposed action[.]

(Italics ours.)