Asarco Inc. v. Air Quality Coalition
[…] The trial court also concluded that PSAPCA had complied with SEPA, "to the fullest extent possible" and that the variance did not constitute a "major action significantly affecting the quality of the environment" under RCW 43.21C.030. Further, the court held PSAPCA's action in granting the variance constituted the functional equivalent of an EIS. Finally, having found the preparation of an EIS would have taken a minimum of 5 months, the trial court concluded that in the instant case SEPA directly conflicted with the Washington Clean Air Act, RCW 70.94.181(7). The latter provides "[a]n application for a variance ... submitted to ... [PSAPCA] pursuant to this section shall be approved or disapproved by ... [PSAPCA] within sixty-five days of receipt unless the applicant [ASARCO] and ... [PSAPCA] agree to a continuance."