Asarco Inc. v. Air Quality Coalition
[…] In light of these distinctions, we hold there is not a clear and fundamental *710 conflict between PSAPCA's statutory duties under SEPA and the Washington Clean Air Act.

RCW 70.94.181(7) requires PSAPCA to take action on a variance request within 65 days of the time a completed application is submitted. The 65-day rule must be read in the full context of RCW 70.94.181. That statute clearly outlines how such variance requests are to be sought and for what reasons, under what circumstances variance requests may be granted, and what factors the agency reviewing the request is to consider. RCW 70.94.181(1) not only requires the filing of a variance application, but also states: "The application shall be accompanied by such information and data as the department of ecology or board may require." The statute further mandates that a public hearing be held or due notice provided before a variance decision is made and that the agency make specific findings regarding the broad effects of granting a variance request. RCW 70.94.181(1)(a), (b).