Asarco Inc. v. Air Quality Coalition
[…] ASARCO argued successfully (before a different judge) that PCHB was vested with the exclusive power to review PSAPCA variance orders. Agreeing with ASARCO's arguments at that point, the trial court ruled that appellants had not exhausted their administrative remedies before the PCHB and thus dismissed their motion for a writ of mandate. Having now returned to the PCHB appellants are faced with ASARCO's changed contention that the Superior Court, not the PCHB, has exclusive jurisdiction.

[2] We note with interest that while both the trial court and ASARCO assert the 65-day provision of RCW 70.94.181(7) is mandatory, both ignore the fact that ASARCO itself failed to comply with subsection (4) of the same section which provides:

No renewal shall be granted except on application therefor. Any such application shall be made at least sixty days prior to the expiration of the variance.

(Italics ours.)