Asarco Inc. v. Air Quality Coalition
[…] Uniformity in administering the vast powers granted under our strong environmental and pollution control laws is an apparent and desirable goal of this act. That goal would be frustrated if the ultimate interpretation is vested in the several superior courts and their juries.

ASARCO argues that all of the foregoing is inconsistent with RCW 70.94.181(5) which it claims provides for judicial review under the provisions of the administrative procedures act. We do not agree. RCW 70.94.181(5), a part of the Washington Clean Air Act, states "any applicant adversely affected by the denial or the terms and conditions of the granting of an application for a variance or renewal of a variance by the ... board [the board of directors of an air pollution control agency] may obtain judicial review thereof ..." (Italics ours.) In the instant case the review was sought not by the applicant, but by appellants who are resisting ASARCO's (i.e, the applicant's) request.