Matter of Personal Restraint of Estavillo
[…] FACTS

On March 24, 1989, Estavillo was charged with three counts of indecent liberties for acts alleged to have occurred from August of 1985 to July of 1988. A jury convicted him of one count of indecent liberties. After serving a 20-month sentence, he was released from the Department of Corrections.

DISCUSSION

RCW 9A.44.130 states in part:

(1) Any adult or juvenile residing in this state who has been found to have committed or has been convicted of any sex offense shall register with the county sheriff for the county of the person's residence.
(2) The person shall provide the county sheriff with the following information when registering: (a) Name; (b) address; (c) date and place of birth; (d) place of employment; (e) crime for which convicted; (f) date and place of conviction; (g) aliases used; and (h) social security number.

(Italics ours.) Any person who knowingly fails to register is guilty of either a felony or a gross misdemeanor. RCW 9A.44.130(7). The statute specifies deadlines within which certain classes of sex offenders must register. Estavillo falls into the category of a sex offender who committed a sex *403 offense "on, before, or after February 28, 1990," and who was in custody on or after July 28, 1991. RCW 9A.44.130(3)(a)(i). Persons in this category "must register within twenty-four hours from the time of release with the county sheriff for the county of the person's residence." RCW 9A.44.130(3)(a)(i).

[1, 2] Estavillo contends that retrospective application of RCW 9A.44.130 violates article 1, section 23 of the Washington Constitution, which prohibits ex post facto legislation. In State v.