Allied Daily Newspapers v. Eikenberry
[…] Likewise, whereas the fifth guideline requires any closure order issued must be no broader in its application or duration than necessary to serve its purpose, section 9 leaves the trial court no discretion as to the breadth of the closure order. The order must ensure no disclosure whatsoever, and section 9 allows for no time limit.

[5] Section 9 does not allow trial courts to comply with the Ishikawa guidelines. Therefore section 9 violates the open access to justice requirement of Const. art. 1, § 10.

*213 IV

Section 10 of SHB 2348 provides that "[i]f any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." Laws of 1992, ch. 188, § 10. The State argues that the first sentence of section 9 can be severed from the rest of the section and upheld. We disagree.