United States v. Dairyland Insurance
[…] The insurance policy issued by defendant met the minimum requirements of N.D.Cent.Code ch. 26-41, the No-Fault Law. Both Newman and Starke were injured as a result of the accident. Their medical expenses were paid for by the United States pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1074. The United States now seeks to recover those expenses from defendant, contending that it has a right of recovery under 42 U.S.C. § 2651, N.D.Cent. Code ch. 26-41, or as a third party beneficiary under the contract of insurance issued to Newman by defendant.

I. 42 U.S.C. § 2651.

42 U.S.C. § 2651(a) provides in relevant part as follows:

In any case in which the United States is authorized or required by law to furnish hospital, medical, surgical, or dental care and treatment . . . to a person who is injured or suffers a disease, . . under circumstances creating a tort liability upon some third person . . . to pay damages therefor, the United States shall have a right to recover from said third person the reasonable value of the care and treatment so furnished or to be furnished and shall, as to this right be subrogated to any right or claim that the injured or diseased person, his guardian, personal representative, estate, dependents, or survivors has against such third person to the extent of the reasonable value of the care and treatment so furnished or to be furnished.

(emphasis added).