TEXAS COMMERCE BANK, N.A., and Texas Commerce Equity Holdings, Inc., Petitioners,
[…] Trust Code chapter 114 generally discusses a trustee's liability to the beneficiary for breach of trust. For example, section 114.001 provides, in part:
(a) The trustee is accountable to a beneficiary for the trust property and for any profit made by the trustee through or arising out of the administration of the trust, even though the profit does not result from a breach of trust; ...
(c) A trustee who commits a breach of trust is chargeable with any damages resulting from such breach of trust, including but not limited to:
(1) any loss or depreciation in value of the trust estate as a result of the breach of trust;
(2) any profit made by the trustee through the breach of trust; or
(3) any profit that would have accrued to the trust estate if there had been no breach of trust.[39]
While the Trust Code imposes certain obligations on a trusteeincluding all duties imposed by the common law[40]the Trust Code also permits the settlor to modify those obligations in the trust instrument.