TEXAS COMMERCE BANK, N.A., and Texas Commerce Equity Holdings, Inc., Petitioners,
[…] Instead, she complains about the audit and other fees charged to the trust because of the merger.
But the fees resulted from Frost exercising its discretion under the Grizzle Trust to merge with TCB. Once that occurred, TCB, as the new trustee, was authorized to liquidate the Frost stock in which the Grizzle Trust was invested and reinvest that money in TCB stock. Grizzle does not contend otherwise. And the Grizzle Trust contemplates that fees may be incurred in such a situation and authorizes the trustee to pay them.
Grizzle argued below that 12 C.F.R. § 9.18(b)(12) (now § 9.18(b)(10)) demonstrated that federal law did not excuse TCB's failure to mitigate damages such as charging expenses related to the merger. Section 9.18 states that a "bank shall absorb the expenses of establishing or reorganizing a collective investment fund,"[68] which is defined, in part, as "[a] fund maintained by the bank ... exclusively for the collective investment and reinvestment of money contributed to the fund by the bank ... in its capacity as trustee...."[69] This begs the question of whether Grizzle could assert a claim based on the federal regulations. But Grizzle did not argue or brief this question here or below. We therefore decline to address it.