TOPLINE EQUIPMENT, INC., Appellant,
[…] Moreover, the contracts were actually written on printed forms supplied by CIT. Under these circumstances, there is no question of the general applicability of RCW 19.52.
In 1981 the legislature enacted RCW 19.52.120 which specifically prohibits the application of the provisions of RCW 19.52 to any conditional sales contract. However, this enactment does not aid Topline. A newly enacted statute which is substantive in nature and affects vested contractual rights is not given retroactive effect. Kittilson v. Ford, 23 Wn. App. 402, 595 P.2d 944 (1979).
[4] At all times pertinent hereto, RCW 19.52.030 provided in relevant part:
"(1) If a greater rate of interest than is allowed by statute shall be contracted for or received or reserved, the contract shall be usurious, but shall not, therefore, be void. If in any action on such contract proof be made that greater rate of interest has been directly or indirectly contracted for or taken or reserved, the creditor shall only be entitled to the principal, less the amount of interest accruing thereon at the rate contracted for; and if interest shall have been paid, the creditor shall only be entitled to the principal less twice the amount of the interest paid, and less the amount of all accrued and unpaid interest; and the debtor shall be entitled to costs and reasonable attorneys' fees plus the amount by which the amount he has paid under the contract exceeds the amount to which the creditor is entitled: ..."
[5] At all times relevant hereto, RCW 19.52.020 provided in pertinent part: