THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] [6] We note that RCW 10.37.056(5) provides in relevant part:
"No indictment or information is insufficient ...
"...
"(5) For any other matter which was formerly deemed a defect or imperfection, but which does not tend to the prejudice of the substantial rights of the defendant upon the merits."
[7] RCW 9A.16.070 states:
"Entrapment. (1) In any prosecution for a crime, it is a defense that:
"(a) The criminal design originated in the mind of law enforcement officials, or any person acting under their direction, and
"(b) The actor was lured or induced to commit a crime which the actor had not otherwise intended to commit.
"(2) The defense of entrapment is not established by a showing only that law enforcement officials merely afforded the actor an opportunity to commit a crime."