THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] See Parris, 30 Wn. App. at 275 n. 6.
[5] Wharton's rule, a widely recognized rule of construction, states that "[a]n agreement between two persons to commit an offense does not constitute conspiracy when the target offense is so defined that it can be committed only by the participation of two persons". (Footnote omitted.) 4 C. Torcia, Wharton on Criminal Law § 731, at 545 (1981).
[6] We note that RCW 10.37.056(5) provides in relevant part:
"No indictment or information is insufficient ...
"...
"(5) For any other matter which was formerly deemed a defect or imperfection, but which does not tend to the prejudice of the substantial rights of the defendant upon the merits."
[7] RCW 9A.16.070 states:
"Entrapment. (1) In any prosecution for a crime, it is a defense that:
"(a) The criminal design originated in the mind of law enforcement officials, or any person acting under their direction, and