In Re the Estate of Ford
[…] It may be revoked; it may be abandoned or altered; and it is subject to the infirmities which inhere in any purported contract. There is no showing here that the parties did not understand the meaning of the contract and there is no showing of any mutual assent to revoke it in part or in whole. Thus, I would reverse.

Reconsideration denied March 12, 1982.

NOTES

[1] The first parcel was deeded by Mr. and Mrs. Caromel Yocham to the Fords on July 1, 1968. The second parcel was deeded to them by Ruth Wyles on November 16, 1971.

[2] Conveyances between husband and wife are also regulated by RCW 26.16.050 which states in part:

"A husband may give, grant, sell or convey directly to his wife, and a wife may give, grant, sell or convey directly to her husband his or her community right, title, interest or estate in all or any portion of their community real property: And every deed made from husband to wife ... shall operate to divest the real estate therein recited from any or every claim or demand as community property and shall vest the same in the grantee as separate property[. The] grantor in all such deeds, or the party releasing such community interest or estate shall sign, seal, execute and acknowledge the deed as a single person without the joinder therein of the married party therein named as grantee: ..."

[3] See footnote 2. RCW 26.16.050 only requires that the grantor sign the instrument. In Snyder v. Roberts, 45 Wash. 2d 865, 871, 278 P.2d 348 (1955), the court noted: