In Re the Estate of Ford
[…] The trial judge also denied Mr. Ford's petition for an award in lieu of homestead on the property.

The initial issue is whether the inter vivos conveyance of a quitclaim deed from one spouse to another constitutes a partial revocation of a community property agreement regarding the deeded property. Mr. Ford contends the quitclaim deed was invalidated at the death of Mrs. Ford unless there can be found a mutuality of purpose to terminate the agreement.

[1] Community property agreements are governed by RCW 26.16.120 which states:

Nothing contained in any of the provisions of this chapter or in any law of this state, shall prevent the husband and wife from jointly entering into any agreement *139 concerning the status or disposition of the whole or any portion of the community property, then owned by them or afterwards to be acquired, to take effect upon the death of either. But such agreement may be made at any time by the husband and wife by the execution of an instrument in writing under their hands and seals, and to be witnessed, acknowledged and certified in the same manner as deeds to real estate are required to be, under the laws of the state, and the same may at any time thereafter be altered or amended in the same manner: ...

An agreement to rescind a community property agreement must itself be a valid agreement. All parties to the contract must assent to its rescission; there must be a meeting of the minds. In re Estate of Wittman, 58 Wash. 2d 841, 844, 365 P.2d 17 (1961).