In Re the Estate of Ford
[…] (Italics ours.) The denial of the petition for an award in lieu of homestead was not an abuse of discretion by the trial judge.

Judgment of the Superior Court is affirmed.

MUNSON, J., concurs.

ROE, J. (dissenting)

Since I conclude that the majority errs in several respects in its analysis of the facts and the law, I must dissent.

The parties executed a community property agreement pursuant to statute. That statute, RCW 26.16.120, determines how such an agreement may be made and how it may be altered or amended. Its execution must be in writing and acknowledged in the same manner as deeds of real estate and "the same may at any time thereafter be altered or amended in the same manner: ..." (Italics mine.) The agreement was signed by the parties and it converted all *143 property, personal and real, presently owned, to community property.