Wilkinson v. Smith
[…] Wesner and Sherwood and Roberts. The court rejected Mr. Wilkinson's demand for lost profits and mental distress.[3] From this decision the parties appeal raising issues of (1) the impact of the Consumer Protection Act (RCW 19.86) under these circumstances, (2) the effect of the rescission of the contract, and (3) limiting the award of attorney's fees.

CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT

Initially, Sherwood and Roberts and Mr. Wesner contend the court erred in determining the activities of E.M. Smith and Associates and Sherwood and Roberts constituted a violation of the Consumer Protection Act, RCW 19.86.020: "Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful." We disagree and hold that the breach of a fiduciary duty prescribed by our Consumer Protection Act exists independently of the rescinded contract.

[1] Sherwood and Roberts and its agents, Messrs.