Wilkinson v. Smith
[…] "(2) One party to a business transaction is under a duty to exercise reasonable care to disclose to the other before the transaction is consummated,

"(a) matters known to him that the other is entitled to know because of a fiduciary or other similar relation of trust and confidence between them; ..."

[5] RCW 18.85.155 states in part:

Responsibility for any salesman, associate broker or branch manager in conduct covered by this chapter shall rest with the broker to which such licensees shall be licensed.

In addition to the broker, a branch manager shall bear responsibility for salesmen and associate brokers operating under the branch manager at a branch office.

Testimony of Sherwood and Roberts' branch supervisor indicated actual knowledge of the Smith and Associates partnership but she testified that she felt uncomfortable with Messrs. Smith and Wesner since she knew little of commercial sales and received little guidance from her superiors.