In re AIR CRASH DISASTER NEAR CHICAGO, ILLINOIS, ON MAY 25, 1979.
[…] In this connection, Section 1407(c) provides that: "The [P]anel shall give notice to the parties in all actions in which transfers for coordinated or consolidated pretrial proceedings are contemplated, and such notice shall specify the time and place of any hearing to determine whether such transfer shall be made." (Emphasis added). The term "party" can have a number of different meanings, determined primarily by the context in which the term is utilized. As one court has observed: