Vandooren v. Vandooren
[…] Vandooren v. Vandooren

218 S.E.2d 715 (1975) 27 N.C. App. 279

Sarah P. VANDOOREN
v.
Peter VANDOOREN.

No. 753DC547.

Court of Appeals of North Carolina.

October 15, 1975.

*716 Wheatly & Mason, P. A., by L. Patten Mason, Beaufort, for plaintiff appellant.

Sherman T. Rock, Morehead City, for defendant appellee.

CLARK, Judge.

Plaintiff's only assignment of error is that the court erred by amending on its own motion the original pendente lite order to provide that the guest house rental be credited against alimony, on the grounds of mistake in the original order.

G.S. 50-16.9 provides that "An order... for alimony or alimony pendente lite ... may be modified or vacated at any time, upon motion in the cause and a showing of changed circumstances by either party or anyone interested...." The judge entered findings of fact that defendant's income during the eighteen-month period had increased but that he was not entitled to modification of the original order on the grounds of change of circumstance.

In Rabon v.