State v. Parker
[…] However, he later lowered this estimate to 6 to 7 car lengths to conform with an earlier statement he had given to a state patrol officer.

[2] RCW 9A.08.020 provides in part:

"(3) A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of a crime if:

"(a) With knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the commission of the crime, he

"(i) solicits, commands, encourages, or requests such other person to commit it; or

"(ii) aids or agrees to aid such other person in planning or committing it; ...".

RCW 46.61.520 provides in part:

"(1) When the death of any person ensues within three years as a proximate result of injury proximately caused ... by the operation of any vehicle in a reckless manner ..., the person so operating such vehicle is guilty of vehicular homicide."

RCW 46.61.522 provides in part:

"(1) A person is guilty of vehicular assault if he operates or drives any vehicle: