State v. Parker
[…] *728 In sum, there is sufficient evidence to enable the trier of fact to find that Parker's speeding away from Keese encouraged her reckless driving, and that this satisfied the State's burden of establishing proximate causation. Accordingly, we affirm.

BAKER, J., and BRITT, J. Pro Tem., concur.

Review denied at 116 Wash. 2d 1025 (1991).

NOTES

[1] At trial, Lewis placed Keese's car 1/4 mile behind Parker's car as they entered the freeway. However, he later lowered this estimate to 6 to 7 car lengths to conform with an earlier statement he had given to a state patrol officer.

[2] RCW 9A.08.020 provides in part:

"(3) A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of a crime if:

"(a) With knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the commission of the crime, he

"(i) solicits, commands, encourages, or requests such other person to commit it; or

"(ii) aids or agrees to aid such other person in planning or committing it; ...".

RCW 46.61.520 provides in part: