State v. Parker
[…] "(a) With knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the commission of the crime, he

"(i) solicits, commands, encourages, or requests such other person to commit it; or

"(ii) aids or agrees to aid such other person in planning or committing it; ...".

RCW 46.61.520 provides in part:

"(1) When the death of any person ensues within three years as a proximate result of injury proximately caused ... by the operation of any vehicle in a reckless manner ..., the person so operating such vehicle is guilty of vehicular homicide."

RCW 46.61.522 provides in part:

"(1) A person is guilty of vehicular assault if he operates or drives any vehicle:

"(a) In a reckless manner, and this conduct is the proximate cause of serious bodily injury to another; ...".

[3] Other possible causes were brought up at trial.