Malone v. State
[…] Malone was charged with statutory rape, aggravated child molestation, criminal attempt to commit child molestation, and child molestation. Malone filed a motion to suppress the audiotape, which the trial court denied. Malone contends that the tape is not admissible pursuant to OCGA § 16-11-62. See OCGA § 16-11-67.

Although OCGA § 16-11-62 prohibits the recording or taping of private telephone conversations, it does not prohibit a party to the conversation from recording it. OCGA § 16-11-66(a); Mitchell v. State;[3]State v. Birge;[4]Fetty v. State.[5] OCGA § 16-11-66(b), however, specifically addresses taping a conversation in which a child under 18 years of age is a party. Such Code section provides, in pertinent part:

After obtaining the consent required by this subsection, the telephonic conversations or electronic communications to which a child under the age of 18 years is a party may be recorded and divulged, and such recording and dissemination may be done by a private citizen, law enforcement agency, or prosecutor's office. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to require that the recording device be activated by the child. Consent for the recording or divulging of the conversations of a child under the age of 18 years conducted by telephone or electronic communication shall be given only by order of a judge of a superior court upon written application, as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, or by a parent or guardian of said child as provided in subsection (d) of this Code section.

In the present case, J.C. was fully aware that the conversation was being taped. J.C. testified that she voluntarily participated in the recording of her conversation; in fact, she encouraged it.