Malone v. State
[…] See Fetty, supra; OCGA § 16-11-66(a).

Judgment affirmed.

ELDRIDGE and BARNES, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] State v. Stearns, 240 Ga.App. 806, 524 S.E.2d 554 (1999).

[2] Vansant v. State, 264 Ga. 319(1), 443 S.E.2d 474 (1994).

[3] Mitchell v. State, 239 Ga. 3, 235 S.E.2d 509 (1977).

[4] State v. Birge, 240 Ga. 501, 241 S.E.2d 213 (1978).

[5] Fetty v. State, 268 Ga. 365, 489 S.E.2d 813 (1997).

[6] Bishop v. State, 241 Ga.App. 517, 526 S.E.2d 917 (1999).

[7] OCGA § 16-11-66(d) provides:

The provisions of this article shall not be construed to prohibit a parent or guardian of a child under 18 years of age, with or without the consent of such minor child, from monitoring or intercepting telephonic conversations of such minor child with another person by use of an extension phone located within the family home ... for the purpose of ensuring the welfare of such minor child. If the parent or guardian has a reasonable or good faith belief that such conversation ... is evidence of criminal conduct involving such child as a victim or an attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation to involve such child in criminal activity affecting the welfare or best interest of such child, the parent or guardian may disclose the content of such telephonic conversation ... to the district attorney or a law enforcement officer. A recording or other record of any such conversation or communication made by a parent or guardian in accordance with this subsection that contains evidence of criminal conduct involving such child as a victim or an attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation to involve such child in criminal activity shall be admissible in a judicial proceeding except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section.