THE DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES, Respondent,
[…] Fibreboard Corp., 112 Wash. 2d 636, 648-49, 771 P.2d 711, 780 P.2d 260 (1989),
[i]f the right to a jury trial applies only to those theories of recovery accepted in 1889 rather than the types of actions that, at common law, were heard by a jury at that time then the constitutional right to a jury will diminish over time. As a method of construing a lasting constitutional right, this makes little sense.
(Some italics ours.)
DNR also argues an action under RCW 76.04.495 is primarily equitable in nature because it provides for a lien. Specifically, the statute provides at subsection (2):
(2) The department or agency incurring such expense shall have a lien for the same against any property of the person, firm, or corporation liable under subsection (1) of this section by filing a claim of lien ... specifying the amount expended.... The lien may be foreclosed in the same manner as a mechanic's lien is foreclosed under the statutes of the state of Washington.
However, we note the lien provision constitutes a separate remedy under the statute. The proceeding here does not involve a lien; rather, DNR seeks damages, a legal remedy.
Consequently, we hold the trial court erred when it struck the jury demand. DNR's action was legal in nature. Thus, the parties had a right to a jury trial.
*675 AMOUNT OF DAMAGES
Although RCW 76.04.495 and its predecessors have been in existence since 1923, we have not located any case which addresses whether a negligent party may question the reasonableness of the expenses incurred by the State in suppressing a forest fire.
The original statute was enacted by Laws of 1923, ch. 184, § 11. It read:
Any person ... negligently responsible for the starting or existence of a fire which spreads on forest land shall be liable for any expense incurred by the state ... in fighting such fire provided that such expense was ... authorized by the state supervisor of forestry....
(Italics ours.)