THE DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES, Respondent,
[…] March 14, 1991.John Powers and Lee, Smart, Cook, Martin & Patterson, P.S., Inc., for petitioner.
Kenneth O. Eikenberry, Attorney General, and John G. Hennen, Senior Assistant, and Paul A. Silver, Assistant, for respondent.
THOMPSON, J.
The Department of Natural Resources (DNR) brought this action against Littlejohn Logging, Inc., to collect the expenses it incurred fighting the Tucker Creek fire in 1987. The fire allegedly was caused by Littlejohn's negligence while acting as a logging contractor on private land. DNR instituted the action pursuant to RCW 76.04.495(1), which reads:
Any person, firm, or corporation: (a) Whose negligence is responsible for the starting or existence of a fire which spreads *673 on forest land; ... shall be liable for any expenses made necessary by (a) ... of this subsection incurred by the state ... in fighting the fire, ... if the expense was authorized or subsequently approved by the department.