Lawrence Allen DORSETT.
[…] In this connection, the statute relating to kidnapping, G.S. § 14-39, provides, in pertinent part, that "it shall be unlawful for any person * * * to kidnap * * * any human being * * *." And the word "kidnap" as defined by Webster, means "To carry (anyone) away by unlawful force or by fraud, and against his will, or to seize and detain him for the purpose of so carrying him away." See State v. Witherington, 226 N.C. 211, 37 S.E.2d 497.
And the statute relating to robbery with firearms, G.S. § 14-87, declares in pertinent part that "Any person or persons who, having in possession or with the use or threatened use of any firearms or other dangerous weapon, implement or means, whereby the life of a person is endangered or threatened, unlawfully takes or attempts to take personal property from another * * * shall be guilty of a felony * * *."
By means of several assignments of error appellant undertakes to show prejudicial error in respect to the bloodhound which the witness McGuire had with him on the day of the alleged crime, when he found defendant with bag of money.