THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] "...
"(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, wire communications or conversations (a) of an emergency nature, such as the reporting of a fire, crime, or other disaster, or (b) which convey threats of extortion, blackmail, bodily harm, or other unlawful requests or demands ... may be recorded with the consent of one party to the conversation." (Italics ours.)
[2] The amended version of RCW 9.73.090 states:
"(1) The provisions of RCW 9.73.030 through 9.73.080 shall not apply to police and fire personnel in the following instances:
"(a) Recording incoming telephone calls to police and fire stations;"
[3] The interpretation given RCW 9.73.030 prompted immediate amendment of that statute. For text of amendment, see footnotes 1 and 2.