COMMERCIAL CREDIT LOANS, INC., Appellant,
[…] REVERSED IN PART and AFFIRMED IN PART.
CONNOR and HUFF, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.
[2] South Carolina did not adopt the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act until 1993. See S.C.Code Ann. § 15-35-900 (Supp. 1997).
[3] The adoption of the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act does not alter this analysis. Once a foreign judgment has been properly filed it must be docketed and indexed in the same manner as a judgment of this state. S.C.Code Ann. § 15-35-920(B). A judgment so filed "has the same effect and is subject to the same defenses as a judgment of this State and must be enforced or satisfied in like manner." S.C.Code Ann. § 15-35-920(C); see NationsBank of North Carolina N.A. v. Parsons, 324 S.C. 506, 477 S.E.2d 735 (Ct.App. 1996).
[4] We use the term "registered" to denote those foreign judgments which are filed in accordance with the procedures of the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgment Acts.