In Re the Disciplinary Proceeding Against Niemi
[…] Mistretta, 488 U.S. at 407.

[3] In this case, while Niemi will hear a broad range of issues in her role as a state senator, there is one factor, not present in Mistretta, Walker, or in any other case, which neutralizes the appearance of partiality — the constitutional requirement of consent of the parties or their attorneys. See Const. art. 4, § 7 ("A case in the superior court may be tried by a judge, pro tempore, ... agreed upon ... by the parties litigant, or their attorneys of record...". (Italics ours.)).