State v. McNeil
[…] "Steals such property and shall be guilty of larceny."

[3] RCW 42.20.070 provides in pertinent part:

"Every public officer ... who

"(1) Shall appropriate to his own use or the use of any person not entitled thereto, without authority of law, any money so received by him as such officer or otherwise; or

"(2) Shall knowingly keep any false account, or make any false entry or erasure in any account, of or relating to any money so received by him; or

"(3) Shall fraudulently alter, falsify, conceal, destroy or obliterate any such account; ...

"(4) ... shall be punished by imprisonment in the state penitentiary for not more than fifteen years."

[4] CrR 4.3 provides in pertinent part:

"(a) Joinder of Offenses.