State v. Strand
[…] NOTES

[1] RCW 9A.36.020(1) reads:

"Every person who, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree shall be guilty of assault in the second degree when he:

"...

"(c) Shall knowingly assault another with a weapon or other instrument or thing likely to produce bodily harm; ..."

[2] RCW 9A.36.040 reads as follows:

"(1) Every person who shall commit an assault or an assault and battery not amounting to assault in either the first, second, or third degree shall be guilty of simple assault.

"(2) Simple assault is a gross misdemeanor."

[3] RCW 9A.36.050 reads as follows:

"(1) A person is guilty of reckless endangerment when he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another person.

"(2) Reckless endangerment is a gross misdemeanor."

[4] RCW 9.41.270 reads as follows: