State v. Strand
[…] [2] RCW 9A.36.040 reads as follows:

"(1) Every person who shall commit an assault or an assault and battery not amounting to assault in either the first, second, or third degree shall be guilty of simple assault.

"(2) Simple assault is a gross misdemeanor."

[3] RCW 9A.36.050 reads as follows:

"(1) A person is guilty of reckless endangerment when he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another person.

"(2) Reckless endangerment is a gross misdemeanor."

[4] RCW 9.41.270 reads as follows:

"(1) It shall be unlawful for anyone to carry, exhibit, display or draw any firearm, dagger, sword, knife or other cutting or stabbing instrument, club, or any other weapon apparently capable of producing bodily harm, in a manner, under circumstances, and at a time and place that either manifests an intent to intimidate another or that warrants alarm for the safety of other persons.

"(2) Any person violating the provisions of subsection (1) above shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor.

"(3) Subsection (1) of this section shall not apply to or affect the following:

"(a) Any act committed by a person while in his place of abode or fixed place of business;"