THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] As a prominent commentator in this field has pointed out:
The fundamental purpose of the pleading is to inform the defendant of the charge so that he may prepare his defense, and the test for sufficiency ought to be whether it is fair to defendant to require him to defend on the basis of the charge *110 as stated in the particular indictment or information. The stated requirement that every ingredient or essential element of the offense should be alleged must be read in the light of the fairness test just suggested.
(Footnotes omitted. Italics ours.)[36] Moreover, a state statute, RCW 10.37.050, provides in part:
The ... information is sufficient if it can be understood therefrom
...
(6) That the act or omission charged as the crime is clearly and distinctly set forth in ordinary and concise language, without repetition, and in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended;
(Italics ours.)
In State v.