In Re Marriage of Shoemaker
[…] In re Marriage of Flannagan, 42 Wash.App. 214, 222, 709 P.2d 1247 (1985), review denied, 105 Wash.2d 1005 (1986). In this case, Rushing did not argue to the trial court that CR 60 applied nor did the court mention the rule in its oral ruling. Under these circumstances, we have nothing to review and therefore do not decide whether CR 60 could have formed a basis for the trial court's decision.

Turning to the statute, we find no authority for the court's action in vacating the modification. RCW 26.09.170 sets forth the conditions for modifying a child support order. In relevant part, it provides:

Except as otherwise provided ... the provisions of any decree respecting maintenance or support may be modified: (a) Only as to installments accruing subsequent to the petition for modification....

RCW 26.09.170(1). This section, enacted in 1973, reflects long-settled law in this state that a modification of child support may not operate retroactively. See Wilburn v. Wilburn, 59 Wash.2d 799, 801-02, 370 P.2d 968 (1962); Koon v. Koon, 50 Wash.2d 577, 579, 313 P.2d 369 (1957); Sanges v.