Swallows Holding, Ltd. v. Commissioner
[…] Under Chevron, if the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, our inquiry ends and the plain meaning of the statute governs the action. 467 U.S. at 842-43, 104 S. Ct. 2778. If, however, the statutory provision is ambiguous, such ambiguity is viewed as an implicit congressional delegation of authority to an agency, allowing the agency to fill the gap with a reasonable regulation. MCI Telecomm. Corp. v. Bell Atlantic-Pa., 271 F.3d 491, 515-16 (3d Cir.2001). The inquiry into the ambiguity of a statutory provision must begin with the text of the statute. The text of I.R.C. § 882(c)(2) reads in pertinent part:

A foreign corporation shall receive the benefit of the deductions and credits allowed to it in this subtitle only by filing or causing to be filed with the Secretary a true and accurate return, in the manner prescribed in subtitle F, including therein all information which the Secretary may deem necessary for the calculation of such deductions and credits.