Swallows Holding, Ltd. v. Commissioner
[…] C. Chevron Analysis

We note that Chevron deference will not be extended to all agency action. Mead, 533 U.S. at 229-31, 121 S. Ct. 2164. Mead teaches that Chevron deference is appropriate only in situations where "Congress would expect the agency to be able to speak with the force of law. . . ." Id. at 229, 121 S. Ct. 2164 (emphasis added). When Congress does not intend a particular agency action to wield the force of law, Skidmore deference may be appropriate.[7] Thus, Mead requires that we assess the legal effect of Treas. Reg. 1.882-4(a)(3)(i), which was promulgated under I.R.C. § 7805. Section 7805, which is a general grant of power to the Secretary, provides:

Except where such authority is given by this title to any person other than an officer or employee of the Treasury Department, the Secretary shall prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of this title, including all rules and regulations as may be necessary by reason of any alteration of law in relation to internal revenue.

We note first that the deference owed to regulations issued under I.R.C. § 7805(a) has been described over the years in different ways.