State v. Mershon
[…] Swisher, 438 U.S. at 216.[3]

*137 Reversed.

REED and PETRICH, JJ., concur.

Review denied by Supreme Court May 6, 1986.

NOTES

[1] We expressly limit our holding to the situation presented: an attempt by the State to seek review of a commissioner's determination of facts from the evidence adduced at the adjudicatory hearing.

[2] RCW 2.24.050 provides:

"All of the acts and proceedings of court commissioners hereunder shall be subject to revision by the superior court. Any party in interest may have such revision upon demand made by written motion, filed with the clerk of the superior court, within ten days after the entry of any order or judgment of the court commissioner. Such revision shall be upon the records of the case, and the findings of fact and conclusions of law entered by the court commissioner, and unless a demand for revision is made within ten days from the entry of the order or judgment of the court commissioner, his orders and judgments shall be and become the orders and judgments of the superior court, and from same an appeal may be taken to the supreme court or the court of appeals in all cases where an appeal will lie from like orders and judgments entered by the judge."

[3] Because we find a federal double jeopardy violation, we need not address Mershon's argument that the proceeding violates the state constitution as well.