DELANEY et al.
[…] Kendall did not do so.
Further, as in McCreary, this
case does not involve a question of the constitutionality of any statute or the interpretation of a constitutional provision. [Cit.] What is more, while the issues raised by [Kendall] might be capable of repetition in another case, such issues would be reviewable upon the timely and proper invocation of the applicable provisions of the Election Code. [Cit.]
Id. Accordingly, Delaney's motion to dismiss is granted, and Kendall's appeal is dismissed.
Appeal dismissed.
All the Justices concur.
NOTES
[1] OCGA § 21-2-528 states:
An appeal from the final determination of the court may be taken within ten days from the rendition thereof to the Supreme Court as in other civil cases. The filing of a notice of appeal shall not act as a stay or supersedeas. The appellant may apply to the Supreme Court for a stay or supersedeas, and such court shall consider applications for stays or supersedeas in such cases without regard to whether any notice of appeal has been filed or the record docketed in such cases.