THE DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND INDUSTRIES, Respondent,
[…] However, that case involved the Board's legal interpretation of a contract. The Department also cites Watt v. Weyerhaeuser Co., 18 Wash. App. 731, 573 P.2d 1320 (1977). In Watt, the court stated that the presumption is not applicable to the Board's dismissal of an appeal on procedural grounds. 18 Wash. App. at 736. The present case involves a decision based on both procedural and substantive grounds. Furthermore, while the appellate courts chose not to apply the presumption in those cases, they did not deny its validity.
*228 III
[1] RCW 51.28.055 does not state that claims for death benefits must be filed within 2 years of the death of the worker. It states: "However, a claim is valid if it is filed within two years from the date of death". The language "[h]owever, a claim is valid if" suggests a possible exception to the rule previously stated, rather than suggesting a new rule.