THE DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND INDUSTRIES, Respondent,
[…] Aalmo Clerk's Papers, at 97. (In Department of Labor and Industries v. MacMillan, the Board relied on its decision in Department of Labor and Industries v. Aalmo and ruled in favor of Mrs. MacMillan.) We find the Board's reasoning persuasive.
The Department asserts the Board's decision in this case is "irrelevant". While decisions of the Board are not binding on this court, they are deemed to be correct. RCW 51.52.115 provides, in pertinent part:
In all court proceedings under or pursuant to this title the findings and decision of the board shall be prima facie correct and the burden of proof shall be upon the party attacking the same.
See also Jepson v. Department of Labor & Indus., 89 Wash. 2d 394, 401, 573 P.2d 10 (1977).
The Department cites N.A. Degerstrom, Inc. v. Department of Labor & Indus., 25 Wash. App. 97, 604 P.2d 1337 (1980) in support of its assertion.