THE DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND INDUSTRIES, Respondent,
[…] Aalmo, and affirmed the Board. The Department appealed to Division Two of the Court of Appeals.
Mrs. MacMillan and Mrs. Aalmo then moved for transfer to and consolidation in this court and we granted review.
II
The issue presented is whether RCW 51.28.055 requires a beneficiary seeking benefits for a worker's death from an occupational disease to file a claim within 2 years of the date of death, regardless of whether the worker or the beneficiary ever received notice of the right to file a claim.
RCW 51.28.055 provides:
Claims for occupational disease or infection to be valid and compensable must be filed within two years following the date the worker had written notice from a physician: (1) Of the existence of his or her occupational disease, and (2) that a claim for disability benefits may be filed. The notice shall also contain a statement that the worker has two years from the date of the notice to file a claim. The physician shall file the notice with the department. The department shall send a copy to the worker and to the self-insurer if the worker's employer is self-insured. However, a claim is valid if it is filed within two years from the date of death of the worker suffering from an occupational disease.
(Italics ours.) This is the portion of the statute over which the parties are in dispute. The statute was substantially *226 amended in 1984 and has not yet been interpreted by an appellate court.