Busch v. Nervik
[…] Costs on appeal incurred by Jefferson County and Transamerica are assessed against such of the other party (or parties prorated equally) whose appeal forced Jefferson County or Transamerica as parties respondent in these appeals.

Orders on appeal are affirmed in part and reversed in part as set forth herein.

PETRICH, C.J., and WORSWICK, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] Since 1974 RCW 58.17.210 has provided:

No building permit, septic tank permit, or other development permit, shall be issued for any lot, tract, or parcel of land divided in violation of this chapter or local regulations adopted pursuant thereto unless the authority authorized to issue such permit finds that the public interest will not be adversely affected thereby. The prohibition contained in this section shall not apply to an innocent purchaser for value without actual notice. All purchasers' or transferees' property shall comply with provisions of this chapter and each purchaser or transferee may recover his damages from any person, firm, corporation, or agent selling or transferring land in violation of this chapter or local regulations adopted pursuant thereto, including any amount reasonably spent as a result of inability to obtain any development permit and spent to conform to the requirements of this chapter as well as cost of investigation, suit, and reasonable attorneys' fees occasioned thereby. Such purchaser or transferee may as an alternative to conforming his property to these requirements, rescind the sale or transfer and recover costs of investigation, suit, and reasonable attorneys' fees occasioned thereby.

(Italics ours.)

In 1970, RCW 58.17.210 was slightly but, for our purposes, not significantly different from the present. We need not and do not determine which form of the statute governs.

[2] RCW 58.17.200 provides: