State v. Dictado
[…] [14] It has long been the rule in Washington that equal protection is violated when two statutes declare the same acts to be crimes, but penalize more severely under one statute than the other. State v. Sherman, 98 Wash. 2d 53, 653 P.2d 612 (1982); State v. Zornes, 78 Wash. 2d 9, 475 P.2d 109 (1970). There is no equal protection issue, however, when the requirements of proof and the State's ability to meet them are the considerations guiding the prosecutor's discretion. State v. Canady, 69 Wash. 2d 886, 421 P.2d 347 (1966).

Under RCW 10.95.040(1) the prosecutor must file a notice of a special sentencing proceeding to determine whether the death penalty is to be imposed "when there is reason to believe that there are not sufficient mitigating circumstances to merit leniency." The prosecutor's discretion to seek or not seek the death penalty depends on an evaluation of the evidence of mitigating circumstances.