The DISTRICT COURT IN AND FOR the COUNTY OF FREMONT IN the ELEVENTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT of the State of Colorado, SOUTHERN DIVISION, et al., Respondents.
[…] Being authorized and empowered to appear and prosecute, he can do each and everything essential to prosecute in accordance with the law of the land. . . ."
We later affirmed the Gibson case in Harrah v. People, 125 Colo. 420, 243 P.2d 1035 (1952).
The district attorney contends that the statute authorizing the governor to order attorneys general to prosecute certain actions in behalf of the state conflicts with section 20-1-102, C.R.S.1973, which provides:
"20-1-102. Appear on behalf of state and counties. (1) Every district attorney shall appear in behalf of the state and the several counties of his district:
"(a) In all indictments, actions, and proceedings which may be pending in the district court in any county within his district wherein the state or the people thereof or any county of his district may be a party . . . ."
The same issue was before us in People v. Gibson, supra, and was resolved in these words: