RIDGE ERECTION CO., Plaintiff,
[…] They buttress their argument by focusing on the fact that the statute does not limit the right of lien to "wages" or any other restrictive term and hence they conclude that the language "value of labor done" is broad enought to include all elements of the laborer's compensation. We disagree.
Section 38-22-101(1), C.R.S.1973, provides that:
"Every person who supplies machinery, tools, or equipment in the prosecution of the work, and mechanics, materialmen, contractors, subcontractors, builders, and all persons of every class performing labor upon . . . shall have a lien upon the property upon which they have. . . bestowed labor . . . for the value of such . . . labor done. . ."
In general then, this provision establishes the principle that where labor has been performed a lien shall be had for the value of that labor. Sontag v. Abbott, 140 Colo. 351, 344 P.2d 961. However, this section also contains an express and exhaustive enumeration of those classes of persons entitled to claim a mechanic's lien and those classes of acts for which such a lien may be claimed. Conspicuously absent from this list is the express grant of a lien claim to trustees for unpaid contributions to employee trusts.
Furthermore, and of even greater significance is the recent action of the Colorado legislature in amending this definition of "value of labor" by the addition of subsection (4). See Colo.Sess.Laws 1975, § 38-22-101(4) at 1422. This added subsection provides that as of October 1, 1975:
"For the purposes of this article, the value of labor done shall include, but not be limited to, the payments required under any labor contract to any trust established for the provision of any pension, profit-sharing, vacation, health and welfare, prepaid legal services, or apprentice training benefits for the use of the employees of any contractors, and the trustee of any such trust shall have a lien therefor." (emphasis supplied)
When a statute is amended, it is presumed that the legislature intended the statute to have a meaning different from that accorded to it before the amendment. Martinez v. Research Park, Inc., 75 N.M. 672, 410 P.2d 200; Brown v.