Terry W. WHITE, Appellant,
[…] Defendants contend that plaintiff pleads no facts which would entitle him to raise the discovery question. This contention was not made in the trial court and therefore is not before us on this appeal; there is no contention that defendants were surprised thereby. We make no ruling with respect to defendants' other contentions.
Reversed and remanded.
NOTES
[1] ORS 12.120(2):
"An action for libel or slander shall be commenced within one year."
[2] The present text of ORS 12.010 reads:
"Actions shall only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this chapter, after the cause of action shall have accrued, except where a different limitation is prescribed by statute."
[3] New York has twice applied its limitation statute without discussion of a discovery rule. Berger v. Gilbert, 65 App.Div.2d 882, 410 N.Y.S.2d 427 (1978); Fleischer v. Institute for Research in Hypnosis, 57 App.Div.2d 535, 394 N.Y.S.2d 1 (1977). In Lashlee v.