Terry W. WHITE, Appellant,
[…] Former ORS 18.105(3).
The discovery rule was first announced in Berry v. Branner, 245 Or. 307, 421 P.2d 996 (1966), a medical malpractice case in which plaintiff did not discover defendant's negligence in leaving a surgical needle in her abdomen until nine years after the operation. The complaint alleged that plaintiff had diligently sought treatment for the pain since it began two months after the operation. The court considered the two-year statute of limitations (ORS 12.110(1)) then applicable to claims of medical malpractice in light of the general rule set forth in ORS 12.010, which read at the time:
"Actions at law shall only be commenced within the period prescribed in this chapter, after the cause of action shall have accrued, except where a different limitation is prescribed by statute."[2]