WASHINGTON MUTUAL SAVINGS BANK, Appellant,
[…] This timely appeal followed.[1]
DISCUSSION
Under Const. art. 7, § 1 (amend. 81) and RCW 84.36.010, all property belonging to the United States, the State of Washington, any county or any municipal corporation is exempt from taxation. All other property in Washington is subject to assessment and taxation based upon valuation (ad valorem taxation). RCW 84.36.005. A leasehold interest in public land is exempt from ad valorem taxation, however. Washington imposes instead a leasehold excise tax on "taxable rent", which is equivalent to "contract rent". See RCW 84.36.451(3); RCW 82.29A.020(1), .030; Japan Line, Ltd. v. McCaffree, 88 Wn.2d 93, 98, 558 P.2d 211 (1977).
Contract rent includes, in addition to periodic rent payments, "expenditures for improvements to the property to *674 the extent that such improvements become the property of the lessor." (Italics ours.) RCW 82.29A.020(2)(a). Improvements are taxed under either the leasehold excise tax or the ad valorem property tax, but not both. RCW 82.29A.160.
Contract Interpretation
The Bank argues that the lease, when read as a whole, makes the improvements the property of the lessor.