Balanced Financial Management, Inc. v. Fay
[…] Thus, for the reasons set out in Mid-South II, the court concludes the subject information regarding BFM is disclosable under 26 U.S.C. §§ 6103(e)(1) and (7) and (h)(4)(C).

IV. The good faith defense under 26 U.S.C. § 7431(b)

The court notes that after the initial Mid-South district court decision, the IRS issued Rev.Proc. 83-78, 1983-2 Cum.Bull. 595, which sets out procedures for the identification and investigation of abusive tax shelters, including the sending of PFNs to inform investors no deductions or credits for investment in the referenced tax shelter would be allowed. Section 7431(b), 26 U.S.C., provides: "No liability shall arise under this section with respect to any disclosure which results from a good faith, but erroneous, interpretation of section 6103." Where the subject PFNs were issued in compliance with that regulation, the court determines they were sent in good faith, and BFM has no claim for liability against the Government.