Gutierrez v. City of Wenatchee
[…] After years of legislative paralysis, Congress has finally evinced the political courage to tackle directly the cause and effect of unlawful entry by enacting the Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986. Among the provisions pertinent to the instant action are the following.

Legitimization of residency will be available to those illegals who:

entered the United States before January 1, 1982 and [have] resided continuously in the United States since such date and through the date the application is filed under this subsection.

8 U.S.C. § 1255a(a)(2)(A).

Additionally, the alien must establish that he "has been continuously physically present in the United States since November 6, 1986." Section 1255a(b)(3)(A). *823 "Continuous physical presence" is not broken by "brief, casual, and innocent absences." Section 1255a(b)(3)(B). Mr.