State v. Ferguson
[…] [3] Ferguson's expert testified that the Pulsar is a unibody car, which is welded together without benefit of a mainframe, and which can easily be torn apart by a T-bone collision such as this one, even at relatively low speeds.

[4] Carver's postmortem blood alcohol level was .05 percent. Rowan's blood alcohol level was .12 percent. Although Rowan testified that she believed she must have been driving the Pulsar, as she always drove her own car, Carver was found strapped in the driver's seat immediately after the impact.

[5] RCW 46.61.520 provides:

"(1) When the death of any person ensues within three years as the proximate result of injury proximately caused by the driving of any vehicle by any person, the driver is guilty of vehicular homicide if the driver was operating a motor vehicle:

"(a) While under the influence of intoxicating liquor ... or

"(b) In a reckless manner; or

"(c) With disregard for the safety of others.

"(2) Vehicular homicide is a class B felony punishable under chapter 9A.20 RCW."