THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] State v. Randall, 107 Wash. 695, 696-97, 182 P. 575 (1919); see also State v. Grant, 89 Wash. 2d 678, 686, 575 P.2d 210 (1978); State v. Forler, 38 Wash. 2d 39, 43, 227 P.2d 727 *599 (1951). These requirements were met here.
Smith was charged in the language of RCW 9A.56.160(1)(d), which provides in pertinent part:
(1) A person is guilty of possessing stolen property in the second degree if:
...
(d) He possesses a stolen motor vehicle of a value less than one thousand five hundred dollars ...
Although not set forth in the charging statute or in the information, "possessing stolen property" is defined as