Norris, Beggs & Simpson v. Eastgate Theatres, Inc.
[…] It did not do so. The demurrer was properly overruled.

The defendant also assigns as error the overruling of a motion for a judgment of involuntary nonsuit, a motion for a directed verdict, and the giving of a certain instruction.

Regarding these issues, the defendant at the trial argued that any oral modification of the January 3, 1969, agreement to restrict the sale to the Eastgate and Westgate Theatres was void as within the statute of frauds.[1]

The pertinent portion of our statute of frauds, ORS 41.580, states as follows:

"Statute of frauds. In the following cases the agreement is void unless it, or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged, or by his lawfully authorized agent; evidence, therefore, of the agreement shall not be received other than the writing, *1022 or secondary evidence of its contents in the cases prescribed by law:
"* * * * *.